Meeting with the US-ASEAN Business Council: explore opportunities to strengthen and to promote more U.S. investment to Cambodia
On February 22, 2017 at the Ministry of Public Works and Transport, H.E. Sun Chanthol met with a delegation from the US-ASEAN Business Council led by Ambassador Michael W. Michalak, Senior Vice President and Regional Managing Director of the US-ASEAN Business Council. He was accompanied by H.E. William A. Heidt, Ambassador of the United States in Cambodia. The delegates were from such companies as Coca Cola, VISA, 3M, Microsoft, Chevron, General Electric, and Ford Motor Co.
The U.S-ASEAN Business Council has been the premier advocacy organization serving as the voice of the U.S. private sector within the ASEAN region, promoting mutually beneficial trade and investment relationships between the United States and Southeast Asia. Ambassador Michael Michalak affirmed that the purpose of this visit to Cambodia is to explore opportunities to strengthen relations between Cambodia (as an ASEAN partner), and the United States, and to promote more U.S. investment to Cambodia.
Senior Minister Sun briefed the delegates on the recent launch of the National Online Automation Systems for vehicle registration, online driver’s license registration and driver’s exam, technical vehicle inspection registration, the on-going development of the country’s transport infrastructure and the improvement of connectivity.
The delegates briefed the Minister on their business updates and challenges as well as their ongoing dialogue with various Ministries.
Minister Sun expressed his appreciation for their ongoing support and cooperation between Cambodia and the United States. He also sought support from U.S. companies in funding and supporting driving school for truck drivers in Cambodia.