H.E. Sun Chanthol attended the International Business Chamber’s 2017 Cambodia International Business Summit.
On February 15, 2017, H.E. Sun Chanthol, Minister of Public Works and Transport attended IBC’s 2017 “Cambodia International Business Summit” as a panelist and speaker under the theme of “ASEAN Connectivity Infrastructure and Energy”, with participation by industry leaders within the private sector.
The purpose of the summit is to provide current and relevant information to assist investors regarding market entry and expansion in Cambodia. This event brought together over forty moderators and panelists drawn from business, government and development institutions within the region and included interactive sessions that elaborated on regulatory frameworks, economic infrastructure and support.
H.E Senior Minister Sun briefed the participants on Cambodia road networks, expressway construction, ring road construction, the expanded deep sea port of Sihanoukville, the Sihanoukville airport runway improvements to accommodate tourism, the currently operational passenger train service from Phnom Penh to and from Sihanoukville, the upgrading of the Northern line railway, ASEAN connectivity related to the Singapore-Kunming railway project, and the status of the feasibility study on passenger trains from Phnom Penh to the airport. He also stated that he will give priority in 2017 to developing inland waterway transport along the Mekong, Tonle Sap and Bassac rivers in order to alleviate congestion in Phnom Penh.
The Minister also mentioned the official launching of the National Online Automation System to better serve the citizens, the establishment of the National Logistics Council who’s main goal will be to identify and reduce the costs of logistics, the entry of Cambodia into the Blended Finance Program and the progress of preparations for the World Economic Forum meeting on ASEAN that Cambodia is scheduled to host on the 10th, 11th and 12th of May, 2017.
At the end of the plenary session, Minister Sun encouraged the businessmen in attendance to consider the opportunities of investing in Cambodia’s infrastructure sector.