2017 the year of improving road repair and maintenance, and promoting waterway and railway transport to reduce road accident and minimize transportation cost
On January 06, 2017 at the Ministry of Public Works and Transport, H.E Senior Minister Sun Chanthol sat for an interview with TVK television network.
The interview focused on the reforms achieved by the Royal Government of Cambodia to facilitate and improve the livelihoods of citizens, new strategic directions and the railway transport sector.
H.E Senior Minister highlighted the Ministry’s most recent achievements since taking office which include reducing transportation fees, launching a new Driver’s License Renewal Center at AEON Mall, developing automation online systems to provide public services, a new system for the issuing of license number plates, expanded vehicle technical inspection services, disseminating information on legal vehicle modification protocols, enforcing laws against illegally modified trucks, providing traffic podiums for police for use at intersections, new vehicle ownership transfer processes and a national initiative that focuses on road safety.
Regarding the achievements within the railway sector, H.E Senior Minister mentioned that the Ministry selected the contractor, Italian-Thai Development to repair, restore and strengthen the southern line, held a groundbreaking ceremony for the rail rehabilitation from Battambang province to the Thai-Cambodian border (a total length of 112 kilometers) and inspected the railway construction site in Poipet that links our railway rails to Thailand.
The Minister also discussed the 2017 plan associated with management, maintenance and repair procedures related to improving road quality and also his plan to connect a rail link from the Special Economic Zone to the airport. He also brought up making the best use of the waterways to reduce traffic congestion and reduce transportation costs.
At the end of this interview, Mr. Sun called for and suggested that his fellow citizens and drivers of vehicles of all kinds respect road traffic laws and drive carefully, that garage owners not illegally modify vehicles that result in fatal crashes, that drivers of trucks and vehicles carrying workers not drink alcohol or take drugs and that businesses stop overloading their trucks which leads to the destruction of Cambodia’s roads and causes accidents.