Ceremony in recognition of International Women’s Day at the MPWT
On March 03, 2017, H.E. Sun Chanthol, Minister of Public Works and Transport, presided over the celebration of the 106th anniversary of “International Women’s Day” with the theme of “Women for Peace and Progress”.
The event took place at the Ministry of Public Works and Transport with the participation of MPWT’s senior officials, representatives from the Association of Cambodian Women, the Ministry of Women’s Affairs, and MPWT’s women officials.
H.E Senior Minister highlighted the important role women play in building and developing the country, and encouraged women to continue to empower themselves through education and take more leadership roles both in the private and public sectors.
The Senior Minister Sun expressed his appreciation and sincere thanks to all of the female civil servants who work in the Ministry as well as at KAMSAB, the Sihanoukville Autonomous Port, Phnom Penh Autonomous Port, Lab for Construction and Public Works, and entities under and associated with the MPWT, for their hard work and contributions.